Due to construction, entrance to Turnstone from Clinton St is currently limited. Click here for alternate access information.

Five Athletes Bring Junior Nationals Wins Home to Northeast Indiana

August 6th, 2019

Five Athletes Bring Nationals Wins Home to Northeast Indiana

FORT WAYNE, IN (July 26, 2019) – The Adaptive Sports USA 2019 Junior Nationals recently concluded in Eden Prairie, Minnesota. Five local athletes collectively brought home 35 first place finishes and numerous national records in various sports including team relay paratriathlon, individual triathlon, swimming, track, field, archery, and air rifle.

 

This year’s Junior Nationals team consisted of: Caytlin Lucas (Edgerton), Maggie Peters (Fort Wayne), Zachariah Pfenning (Ligonier), Zebidiah Pfenning (Ligonier) and Zephira Pfenning (Ligonier). The athletes, who all train at Turnstone Center, also accumulated enough points throughout the competition to bring home a third-place overall team finish in the Medium Size Team category.

 

The team’s full results can be found below.

 

The Adaptive Sports USA’s annual Junior Nationals competition is a week-long national sports championship event for young elite athletes with a physical disability and/or visual impairment through the age of 22. Junior Nationals is an avenue for young people to advance along the athlete pipeline that may one day lead them to compete at the elite
international level and the Paralympic Games.

 

 

The Adaptive Sports USA 2018 Junior Nationals competition was previously held in Fort Wayne, IN during the summer of 2018.  More event information can be found online at http://juniornationals.adaptivesportsusa.org.

 

Preparations for the 2019-2020 competitive sports season are also underway with call-out meetings for many of Turnstone’s competitive sports teams beginning August 18. These meetings will include information about Sled Hockey, Wheelchair Rugby, Adult Wheelchair Basketball, Varsity Wheelchair Basketball, and Power Soccer. Those interested in attending a call-out meeting should contact Molly Cinker, Turnstone’s Competitive Sports Coordinator, at molly@turnstone.org or call 260.483.2100.

 

PARATHRIATHLON

  • Maggie Peters – 1st Place* – 200 Yard Swim, 6 Mile Bike & 1 Mile Run 

Time: 26:48
      *Top finisher regardless of classification and gender

 

PARATRIATHLON (cont’d)

  • Maggie Peters, Zachariah Pfenning, & Zebidiah Pfenning -1st Place Team Relay

Time: 23:37*

*16 minutes & 46 seconds faster than 2nd place team

               

AIR RIFLE SHOOTING

  • Zebidiah Pfenning – 1st Place*

Score: 185 Preliminary & 95 Finals

*Top score regardless of classification and gender

 

ARCHERY

  • Zachariah Pfenning – 2nd Place Cub Compound - Score: 490
     
  • Zephira Pfenning – 1st Place Bowmen Compound - Score: 330

 

 SWIMMING

  • Maggie Peters – 1st Place 50 Yard Breaststroke Time: 42.82 (Personal Record)

1st Place 200 Yard Freestyle Time: 2:31.00 (National Record) 

1st Place 50 Yard Freestyle Time: 30.08

1st Place 100 Yard Breaststroke Time: 1:33.06

1st Place 100 Yard Butterfly Time: 1:13.56

1st Place 100 Yard Freestyle Time: 1:07.70

1st Place 100 Yard Backstroke Time: 1:25.58

1st Place 4x50 Yard Individual Medley Time: 2:55.35  
 

  • Zachariah Pfenning – 1st Place 50 Yard Backstroke Time: 56.06 

 

TRACK

  • Caytlin Lucas – 1st Place 400m Time: 1:58.72
     
  • Maggie Peters – 1st Place 100m Time: 15.67      

1st Place 200m Time: 31.87 (National Record) 

1st Place 400m Time: 1:10.36

 

  • Zachariah Pfenning –  1st Place 100m Time: 16.39

1st Place 200m Time: 34.60

1st Place 400m Time: 1:20.37

 

  • Zebidiah Pfenning – 2nd Place 100m Time: 15.18

1st Place 400m Time: 1:10.54

2nd Place 200m Time: 31.44
 

  • Zephira Pfenning – 3rd Place 100m Time: 28.89

3rd Place 200m Time: 1:00.86

3rd Place 60m Time: 19.28

2nd Place 400m Time: 2:04.09

 

FIELD

  • Caytlin Lucas –  1st Place Discus Distance: 6.83 (National Record)

 

FIELD (cont’d)

  • Maggie Peters – 1st Place Discus Distance: 17.56 (National Record) 

1st Place Shot Distance: 6.52 (National Record) 

1st Place Long Jump Distance: 3.52 (National Record) 

1st Place Javelin Distance: 13.28 (National Record) 

 

  • Zephira Pfenning – 1st Place Javelin Distance: 7.59 (Personal Record)

                                            1st Place Shot Distance: 2.99

               

  • Zachariah Pfenning –  1st Place Shot Distance: 5.33 

1st Place Javelin Distance: 17.64

                                                1st Place Discus Distance: 21.60 
 

  • Zebidiah Pfenning –   1st Place Javelin Distance: 21.66

                                                1st Place Shot Distance: 5.77

                                                1st Place Long Jump Distance: 4.23


News Releases